Early AccessWe're in launch testing. Retailer coverage is expanding — keep checking back as selection grows!
RimfireLast updated May 13, 2026

.17 HMR Ammo Prices — From $0.25/rd

The rimfire varmint king. Compare V-MAX, polymer-tipped, and target ammo across every major retailer.

Price range$0.18—$0.45/rd
Search .17 HMR
Get Price Alerts — FreeFree account required

IronScout provides observed price and availability data for .17 HMR ammo prices ammunition across tracked online retailers. Data reflects historical price observations and does not include purchase recommendations.

Observed 30-Day Price Range (Per Round): median: 0.360, lowest: 0.250, highest: 2.800, sample size: 482.

Lowest observed price in the trailing 7-day window: 0.280.

Prices last updated May 13, 2026 · 21 listings tracked across 4 retailers · 31 days with data in the 30-day window

How we calculate this

SQL PERCENTILE_CONT over daily-best per-product-per-day observed in-stock prices

  • Daily-best is MIN(price_per_round) per (caliber, product, UTC day).
  • Only in-stock observations included.
  • Coverage varies by retailer and source.

What Are the Current .17 HMR Ammo Prices?

Product LineTypeGrainUse CaseTypical CPR
CCI .17 HMRV-MAX17grVarmint$0.22—0.30
Hornady .17 HMRV-MAX17grVarmint$0.22—0.32
CCI .17 HMRFMJ20grTarget / Plinking$0.18—0.25
Hornady .17 HMRXTP20grSmall Game$0.25—0.35
CCI .17 HMRTNT17grVarmint (Frangible)$0.24—0.32
Winchester Varmint HV .17 HMRPolymer Tip17grVarmint$0.20—0.28
Federal .17 HMRPolymer Tip17grVarmint$0.22—0.30
Savage .17 HMRAccuTip-V17grVarmint$0.24—0.32

What .17 HMR Ammo Types Are Available?

How Much Does .17 HMR Ammo Cost Per Round in 2026?

The .17 HMR occupies a unique price point — more expensive than .22 LR but dramatically cheaper than any centerfire varmint cartridge. For shooters who want to reach out past 100 yards on varmints without centerfire costs, the .17 HMR is the sweet spot.

Varmint loads run $0.20—0.32 per round for 17gr polymer-tipped bullets from CCI, Hornady, and Winchester. The 17gr V-MAX at 2,550 fps is the de facto standard — it fragments violently on impact and is devastating on prairie dogs and ground squirrels out to 200 yards. This is 3—5x the cost of .22 LR but offers roughly 3x the effective range.

FMJ and target loads run $0.18—0.25 per round for 20gr full metal jacket. CCI's 20gr FMJ is the cheapest way to shoot .17 HMR and is accurate enough for target work. The heavier bullet bucks wind slightly better than the 17gr V-MAX but doesn't fragment on varmints.

Small game loads run $0.25—0.35/rd for 20gr XTP hollow points designed for controlled expansion. Unlike the explosive V-MAX, the XTP expands without fragmenting — better for small game where you want to preserve meat.

Wind sensitivity warning: The .17 HMR's tiny 17–20gr bullets are extremely sensitive to wind. At 100 yards, a 10 mph crosswind deflects a 17gr V-MAX roughly 3 inches. At 200 yards, that becomes 12+ inches. The .17 HMR is a calm-day cartridge — in windy conditions, a .22 WMR or .22 LR at closer range may be more practical.

.17 HMR vs .22 LR — Cost and Capability

The .22 LR costs $0.05—0.10/rd — roughly 3–4x cheaper than .17 HMR. But the .17 HMR shoots flat to 150 yards where the .22 LR drops like a rock past 75. If your shooting is inside 75 yards, .22 LR is the clear value play. Beyond 100 yards on varmints, .17 HMR justifies the premium with dramatically better trajectory and terminal performance.

.17 HMR Market Trends

The .17 HMR market is stable with niche but loyal demand from varmint hunters and precision rimfire enthusiasts. CCI and Hornady dominate production. Availability improved significantly from the rimfire shortage years (2013–2016) and is now consistent. The cartridge saw renewed interest with the growing precision rimfire competition scene, though most competitors prefer .22 LR for its lower cost.

.17 HMR Ammo Brands — CCI, Hornady, Winchester & More

  • CCI — V-MAX, TNT, and FMJ. The dominant .17 HMR producer with the widest variety.
  • Hornady — V-MAX and XTP. Created the .17 HMR cartridge in partnership with Ruger.
  • Winchester — Varmint HV polymer tip. Competitively priced.
  • Federal — Polymer-tipped varmint loads. Solid alternative to CCI/Hornady.

Where to Buy .17 HMR Ammo Online

Related Calibers — .22 LR, .22 WMR, .223 Rem

  • .22 LR — Much cheaper, shorter range, the cheapest round to shoot
  • .223 Remington — Centerfire step-up, much more power, much more expensive
  • .243 Winchester — Full centerfire varmint capability, good for coyotes and deer
  • 5.56 NATO — Military spec .223, the standard AR-15 varmint option

.17 HMR quick facts

Category
Rimfire
Observed price range
$0.25–$2.80/rd
Observed median
$0.36/rd
7-day observed low
$0.28/rd
Retailers tracked
4
Products tracked
21
Common bullet types
V-MAX, FMJ, XTP, TNT, Polymer Tip, AccuTip-V
Common grain weights
17gr, 20gr

Prices are observed daily-best CPR across tracked retailers · 31 days with data in the 30-day window · Updated May 13, 2026

IronScout Price Trend

Observed median cost-per-round for .17 HMR across tracked online retailers. Trend: rising from $0.340 (Apr 26) to $0.360 (Last 30 days).

Apr 26Last 30 days
.17 HMR observed price trend by month
PeriodObserved lowObserved medianObserved high
Apr 26$0.250$0.340$0.400
Last 30 days$0.250$0.360$2.800

Monthly values are frozen archive snapshots; the “Last 30 days” row reflects the rolling observed window. Data covers tracked online retailers only — not the entire market.

Frequently asked questions

What are .17 HMR ammo prices in 2026?
20gr FMJ target loads run $0.18–0.25/rd. 17gr V-MAX and polymer-tipped varmint loads run $0.20–0.32/rd. 20gr XTP small game loads run $0.25–0.35/rd. The .17 HMR is roughly 3–5x more expensive than .22 LR but dramatically cheaper than any centerfire varmint cartridge.
What is the effective range of .17 HMR?
The .17 HMR is effective on varmints to about 200 yards in calm conditions. The 17gr V-MAX at 2,550 fps shoots flat enough for small targets at that range. However, the tiny bullets are extremely wind-sensitive — a 10 mph crosswind deflects the bullet roughly 3 inches at 100 yards and 12+ inches at 200 yards. In windy conditions, practical effective range drops significantly.
Is .17 HMR better than .22 LR?
It depends on purpose. The .17 HMR shoots much flatter and hits harder at range — it is effective on varmints to 200 yards where .22 LR drops off past 75 yards. But .22 LR costs 3–4x less per round, is less wind-sensitive at short range, and has vastly more ammunition variety. For plinking and target shooting inside 75 yards, .22 LR is the better value. For varmint hunting at range, .17 HMR is superior.
Can .17 HMR be used for self-defense?
The .17 HMR is not recommended for self-defense. The tiny 17–20gr bullets lack the mass and penetration needed for reliable incapacitation. While any firearm is better than none in an emergency, purpose-built defensive calibers like 9mm, .380 ACP, or even .22 LR (which penetrates more reliably due to heavier bullets) are significantly better choices for personal protection.

Price tools

.17 HMR Price Per RoundCurrent pricing, trends, and daily-updated market data
Cheapest .17 HMR right nowLowest observed prices across tracked retailers